The most common desert cottontail material is glass. In winter, cottontail rabbits may consume twigs, buds and sprouts. Cottontail rabbits also comprise the diets of many predator species, such as foxes, owls, hawks, weasels, coyotes and other small predators. University of Michigan BioKIDS Critter Catalog: Eastern Cottontail, Indiana Department of Natural Resources: Cottontail Rabbit, State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry: Eastern Cottontail, The Virtual Nature Trail at Penn State New Kensington: Eastern Cottontail Rabbit, State of Connecticut Department of Energy & Environmental Protection Bureau of Natural Resources Wildlife Division Wildlife Fact Sheet: Cottontail Rabbits, Missouri Department of Conservation: Eastern Cottontail (Cottontail Rabbit). The cottontail bunny possesses disproportionately large brown eyes ringed by white or cream-colored fur. Orphaned Cottontail Care . A normal litter has two to six young, which are born blind, furless and unable to care for themselves (altrical). Since grass is difficult to digest, the rabbits eat the first-formed set of pellets after a meal. Did you know that female desert cottontail rabbits can give birth to their kittens even when theyâre just 80 days old! The cottontail prefers an area where it can hide quickly but be out in the open. Desert Cottontail Baby: Cottontails when becoming eighty days old starts to breed. Cottontail rabbits favor habitats offering some cover to provide protection from the eyes of predators. Cottontail rabbits can have as many as six litters per summer, but average three or four litters. Cottontail rabbit kids arrive approximately 28 days after the parents mate. Cottontail rabbits may use an evasive zig-zag pattern as they run. Cottontails are small game mammals called such because of the cotton ball-like characteristic of its dark and white furred tail. Many cottontail rabbit kids unfortunately fall prey to predators or extreme weather or disease, and do not survive beyond four months old. When cottontails feed, their ever-growing incisors cut clean slices through twigs or plants at a forty five-degree angle. Cottontails have been known to swim or climb trees when pursued by prey. Other species replace the desert cottontails at higher elevations. Females tend to manage smaller ranges. âPinau Merlin Sonoran Desert species: desert cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii) antelope jackrabbit (Lepus alleni) To avoid overheating, desert cottontails have higher activity periods at night; light-colored fur to minimize absorption of solar heat; and large ears, with blood vessels just below the skin level, that can radiate body heat to the air. The cottontail bunny weighs from 2 to just over 3 pounds. They venture into meadows, fields and yards to forage. When cottontail rabbit populations grow high, their natural predators will take advantage and hunt them instead of taking farm animals. It has big eyes; a puffy, round tail; and long, wide ears with a little fur in them. The young are weaned at two weeks old, and they leave the nest area three weeks after birth. For these reasons, it is unwise to attempt to try making a pet of a cottontail rabbit. The earthy shades of their fur help cottontail rabbits blend into their environment. The desert portion of their common name arises from their distribution across the arid lands of the American Southwest and Plains states. There are 240 desert cottontail for sale on Etsy, and they cost $11.95 on average. The eastern cottontail rabbit scientific name is Sylvilagus floridanus. Even babies with their eyes closed can suffer from stress. Courtship between male and female cottontail rabbits tends to occur at dawn and dusk. She spent nine years working in laboratory and clinical research. The nest is located in a depression, abandoned badger or prairie dog burrow, or beneath a shrub. Like all cottontail rabbits, the desert cottontail has a rounded tail with white fur on the underside, which is visible as it runs away. Mating season runs from January to late summer. A male's home range may be up to fifteen acres in size. FREE Returns. Often, the cottontail runs to a protective location like a burrow or thicket. Some of the sub-species that fall under the cottontail breed are: 1. Desert Geological Terms, Home | About | Contact Us | Feedback | Privacy | Site Outline | Advertising on DesertUSA | Aquis Towels | Hotels. Other habitats for the cottontail rabbit include edge environments along swamps and marshes. (It's Free. A female may bear young year round (California) or up to eight months of the year. Unfortunately, the cottontail bunny is a wild animal that remains feral rather than growing tame. It is a light gray-brown in color, with almost white fur on the belly. Family Leporidae - Rabbits and hares While the cottontail bunny does not dig burrows, it may use abandoned burrows of other animals. Females are larger than the males. The cottontail bunny eats plants, is most active at dusk and dawn, and provides a major link in food webs. desert cottontail or audubon's cottontail rabbit (sylvilagus audubonii), arches national park, utah, usa - desert cottontail stock pictures, royalty-free photos & images desert cottontail rabbits inside the desert dome (sylvilagus audubonii) - desert cottontail stock pictures, royalty-free photos & images New England Cottontail 10. The most common species of rabbit in Arizona is the desert cottontail. Rattlesnakes may prey on the young. Desert cottontails occur in a wide variety of habitats, including dry desertlike grasslands and shrublands, riparian areas and pinyon-juniper forests. The female desert cottontail is usually a little larger than the male. Eastern cottontail rabbits are mammals that belong to the Leporidae family of rabbits and hares. Cottontail rabbits do not hibernate. The North American Deserts A cottontail may also freeze when danger lurks, and scrunch down to blend into its surroundings. Its abdomen may be white or pale gray. They prefer grasses, wheat, clover, timothy, sedges and plants cultivated by humans. "Auduboni" honors John James Audubon, a famous bird painter and naturalist. Dianne features science as well as writing topics on her website, jdiannedotson.com. FREE Delivery Across Canada. â¦ It was six times the size of the four-â¦ Active early morning, late afternoon and at night, but may be seen at any time of the day. The eastern cottontail is most commonly found rabbit in North Texas. Although these babies are born blind and hairless, they grow quickly. This midsized rabbit ranges from 14 to 19 inches in length, with a tail ranging from as long as 3 inches. When the rabbit takes short hops, its tracks look like the number "7," with the two hind feet planted first, then the two front feet set behind.